Mobile Friendly Schedule

Jump to specific day or day & time:

Thursday, Oct. 17

7:45 a.m.     8:00 a.m.     9:15 a.m.     10:15 a.m.     10:30 a.m.     11:35 a.m.     12:00 p.m. 

1:10 p.m.     1:30 p.m.     2:30 p.m.     2:35 p.m.      3:00 p.m.      4:30 p.m.       6:30 p.m


Friday, Oct. 18

7:00 a.m.     7:30 a.m.     9:00 a.m.     10:00 a.m.     10:45 a.m.     11:00 a.m.     12:00 p.m.    

1:40 p.m.    2:15 p.m.     3:15 p.m.       3:30 p.m.      4:45 p.m.       5:30 p.m.


Wednesday, Oct. 16 

Wednesday, Oct. 16 4:00–7:00 p.m.

Registration desk open
Location: Drury Lobby

Thursday, Oct. 17

Thursday, Oct. 17 7:45 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Registration desk open
Location: Drury 4th Floor Lobby

Thursday, Oct. 17 8:00–9:00 a.m.

MALLCO Roundtable: Acquisitions and Collection Development
Location: Sacagawea

* Needra Jackson

Session Description


MALLCO Roundtable: Reference and Faculty Services
Location: Lewis

* Susan Boland

Session Description

Thursday, Oct. 17 9:15–10:15 a.m.

MALLCO Roundtable: Institutional Repository 
Location: Lewis

* Cindy Bassett

Session Description

Thursday, Oct. 17 10:15–10:30 a.m.

Snack Break


Thursday, Oct. 17 10:30–11:30 a.m.

MALLCO Paper Workshop  
Location: Sacagawea

* Jessie Burchfield

Session Description


MALLCO Roundtable: Resource Sharing 
 
Location: Lewis

* Susan Urban

Session Description

Thursday, Oct. 17 11:35–11:50 p.m.

PLI Vendor Demo   
Location: Lewis 

Thursday, Oct. 17 12:00–1:00 p.m.

MAALL Welcome Lunch - Sponsored by Thomson Reuters
Location: Carmine's  

Thursday, Oct. 1:10–1:25 p.m. 

LexisNexis Vendor Demo
Location: Sacagawea 

Thursday, Oct. 17 1:30–2:30 p.m.

Thinking Outside of the Box: Expanding the Library's Role  
Location: Sacagawea

* Erika Cohn, St. Louis University School of Law
* Michael Whiteman, University of Cincinnati College of Law 
* Eric Young, University of South Dakota
* Joyce McCray Pearson, Washington University School of Law (Moderator) 
* Allen Moye, DePaul University (Moderator)   

Session Description


Get in the Spirit: Learner-Centered Teaching for Success   
Location: Lewis

* Ted Potter, University of Iowa Law Library

Session Description

Thursday, Oct. 17 2:30–3:00 p.m.

Break 
Location: York
*Suggested activity: Heads Up 7 Up

Thursday, Oct. 2:35–2:50 p.m.

Bloomberg Vendor Demo  
Location: Lewis 


Thursday, Oct. 17 3:00–4:00 p.m.

New Roles for Librarians in Teaching Law Practice Technology  
Location: Sacagawea

* Darin Fox, University of Oklahoma School of Law 
* John Edwards, Drake University School of Law 
* Allison Reeve Davis, Littler Mendelson

Session Description


Going Online    
Location: Lewis

*Therese Clarke Arado, Northern Illinois University College of Law Library

Session Description

Thursday, Oct. 17 4:30–6:30 p.m.

Reception Washington University School of Law

Thursday, Oct. 17 6:30–9:00 p.m.

Dine Arounds
Sign up now or at the registration desk.

Friday, Oct. 18

Friday, Oct. 18 7:00–12:00 p.m.

Registration desk open
Location: Drury 4th Floor Lobby

Friday, Oct. 18 7:30–8:45 a.m.

MAALL Business meeting 
Location: Drury West Ballroom- 1st Floor (‪Help yourself to the regular hotel breakfast and bring it in to the West Ballroom (LaSalle and Lafayette rooms) across from main elevator banks on 1st floor.)

Agenda

Friday, Oct. 18 9:00–9:45 a.m.

Get in the Spirit! Stay in the Spirit!
Location: Sacagawea

* Allison Murphy, Littler Mendelson 
* Sarah Peterson-Herr, Littler Mendelson

Session Description


Spirit-generating Student Videos and Podcasts
Location: Lewis

* Anne Robbins, University of Illinois College of Law 
* Matthew Braun, University of Illinois College of Law

Session Description

Friday, Oct. 18, 10:00–10:45 a.m.

A Library Without Books
Location: Sacagawea
* Jackie Lemmer, Littler Mendelson 
* Jeannine Linnane, Littler Mendelson

Session Description

Steering into the Analytic Turn
Location: Lewis   

* Matthew Tuegel, Saint Louis University School of Law

Session Description

Friday, Oct. 18 10:45–11:00 a.m.

Break - Sponsored by Thomson Reuters    
Location: York   
* Suggested activity: Duck, Duck, Goose

Friday, Oct. 18 11:00 a.m.–11:45 p.m.

Biases, Misinformation, and Regulating Humans
Location: Sacagawea

* Jill Kilgore, Littler Mendelson
* Autumn Collier, Littler Mendelson

Session Description


Totally Amazing Ideas 
 Location: Lewis 

* Sandy Placzek, University of Nebraska-Lincoln College of Law

Session Description


Friday, Oct. 18 12:00–1:30 p.m.

Keynote luncheon
Location: Drury West Ballroom- 1st Floor (LaSalle and Lafayette Rooms)

Keynote speaker: the Honorable Susan Block, retired St. Louis County Circuit Judge

Friday, Oct. 18 1:40–2:10 p.m.

Procertas Vendor Demo - Will be rescheduled as a webinar after conference
Location: Sacagawea 


Friday, Oct. 18 2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m.


Showing Our Spirit
Location: Sacagawea

* Stefanie Pearlman, University of Nebraska-Lincoln College of Law 
* Keelan Weber, University of Nebraska-Lincoln College of Law
Session Description

Spirited Teaching

Location: Lewis

* Joyce McCray Pearson, Washington University School of Law *
Dorie Bertram, Washington University School of Law 
* Hyla Bondareff, Washington University School of Law 
* Aris Woodham, Washington University School of Law

Session Description

Friday, Oct. 18 3:15–3:30 p.m.

Snack Break


Friday, Oct. 18 3:30–4:30 p.m.

Spirit-generating Webinars and Other Web Conferencing Tools
Location: Sacagawea

* Matthew Braun, University of Illinois College of Law 
* Anne Robbins, University of Illinois College of Law

Session Description


MAALL Book to Action: Get in the Spirit of Service!
Location: Lewis

* Cindy Bassett, University of Missouri School of Law
* Gail Wechsler, Law Library Association of St. Louis

Session Description

Friday, Oct. 18 4:45–5:45 p.m.

MALLCO Board meeting
Location: Joliet

MAALL Committee Chair meeting

Location: Lewis

Friday, Oct. 18 5:30–7:00 p.m.

Hotel Kickback  
Location: Drury Lobby (Trivia starts at 6:00 in the West Ballroom - LaSalle and LaFayette Rooms)

Saturday, Oct. 19

Saturday, Oct. 19 8:00–9:00 a.m.

Breakfast Buffet
Saint Louis University School of Law 12th Floor Pavilion

MAALL Exec Board meeting    
Location: SLU Law, Room 1248

Saturday, Oct. 19 9:00–9:45 a.m.

Stepping Up Access to the Indiana Code
Location: SLU Law, Room 1030

* Susan deMaine, Indiana University McKinney School of Law
* Benjamin Keele, Indiana University McKinney School of Law

Session Description


Professional Reading Without the Reading
Location: SLU Law, Room 1032

* Resa Kerns, University of Missouri 
* Cindy Shearrer, University of Missouri

Session Description

Sat. Oct. 19 10:00–11:00 a.m.

The Spirit of Cooperation: Law Journal and Librarians
Location: SLU Law, Room 1030

* Lynn K. Hartke, Saint Louis University School of Law

Session Description

Get in the Spirit of Change!
Location: SLU Law, Room 1032

* Cindy Bassett, University of Missouri School of Law 
* Jessie Wallace Burchfield, University of Arkansas- Little Rock School of Law 
* Needra Jackson, University of Missouri School of Law

Session Description

Saturday, Oct. 19 11:15–12:15 p.m.

Law School and Law Library tour
Location:  SLU, 12th Floor Lobby

Saturday, Oct. 19 11:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

Gaming the Ghost in the Machine
Location: SLU Law, Room 1030

* Allison Reeve Davis, Littler Mendelson 
* Christopher Steadham, University of Kansas

Session Description

Getting into the Spirit of Service Management
Location: SLU Law, Room 1032

* Susan Boland, University of Cincinnati

Session Description

Saturday, Oct. 19 12:30-1:30 p.m.

Awesome STL Snacks!  Location: SLU, 5th Floor Reading Room




MAALL on Twitter: http://twitter.com/MAALLibraries
Conference hashtag: #MAALL19



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software