Mobile Friendly Schedule

Jump to specific day or day & time:

Thursday, Oct. 11

7:30 a.m.     9:00 a.m.     10:30 a.m.     12:00 p.m.     1:30 p.m.     2:30 p.m.     2:45 p.m.     3:00 p.m.     5:00 p.m.     6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12

7:30 a.m.     9:00 a.m.     10:00 a.m.     10:45 a.m.     11:15 a.m.     12:30 p.m.     2:15 p.m.     3:15 p.m.     3:45 p.m.     4:45 p.m.     6:00 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 10

Wednesday, Oct. 10 4:00–7:00 p.m.

Registration desk open
SHS Lobby

Thursday, Oct. 11

Thursday, Oct. 11 7:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Registration desk open
SHS Lobby


Thursday, Oct. 11 7:30–8:30 a.m.

MALLCO Breakfast and General Session
SHS Kress Ballroom
Susan Urban, MALLCO Executive Director
Session description.

Thursday, Oct. 11 9:00–10:00 a.m.

MALLCO Paper Workshop A
SHS Main Street Room
9:00–9:30 Heidi Frostestad Kuehl, Northern Illinois University College of Law
9:30–10:00 Therese Clarke Arado, Northern Illinois University College of Law
Session description.

MALLCO Roundtable 1A: Acquisitions and Collection Development
SHS Gazebo Room
Needra Jackson, University of Missouri School of Law
Session description.

MALLCO Roundtable 1B: Institutional Repositories
SHS River Front Room
Cindy Bassett, University of Missouri School of Law
Session description.

Thursday, Oct. 11 10:30–11:30 a.m.

MALLCO Paper Workshop B
SHS Main Street Room
10:30–11:00
Joseph Custer, Case Western Reserve University School of Law
11:00–11:30
Heidi Frostestad Kuehl, Northern Illinois University College of Law
Session description.

MALLCO Roundtable 2A: Reference and Faculty Services
SHS Gazebo Room
Susan Boland, University of Cincinnati College of Law
Session description.

MALLCO Roundtable 2B: Resource Sharing
SHS River Front Room
LeAnn Noland, St. Louis University School of Law
Session description.

Thursday, Oct. 11 12:00–1:00 p.m.

MAALL Welcome Lunch
SHS Kress Ballroom

Thursday, Oct. 11 1:30–2:30 p.m.

1A: Gamification in Legal Research Instruction
SHS Gazebo Room 
Shannon Kemen, University of Cincinnati College of Law Library
Session description.

1B: Leading in Your Library: Developing your Leadership Strategy
SHS River Front Room
Allison Reeve, Littler Mendelson, P.C. , and Matthew Timko, Northern Illinois University College of Law
Session description.

Thursday, Oct. 11 2:30–3:00 p.m.

Break, Sponsored by HeinOnline
SHS hallway by meeting rooms

Thursday, Oct. 11 2:30–2:45 p.m.

Vendor demo: Bloomberg Law
SHS Main Street Room

Thursday, Oct. 11 2:45–3:00 p.m.

Vendor demo: HeinOnline
SHS River Front Room

Thursday, Oct. 11 3:00–3:45 p.m.

2A: The Stoic Librarian
SHS Gazebo Room
Susan Boland, University of Cincinnati
Session description.

2B: Winning at Library Orientation: Washburn Law's Amazing Library Race
SHS Main Street Room
Creighton J. Miller, Jr., and Barbara Ginzburg, Washburn University School of Law Library
Session description.

Thursday, Oct. 11 4:00–5:00 p.m.

3A: Cracking the Code: Teaching the Value of Legal Citation
SHS River Front Room
Heather J. E. Simmons, Matthew E. Braun, and Anne E. Robbins, University of Illinois College of Law Library
Session description.

3B: Keeping Up the Hype: Maintaining Library Relevance and Prominence after the Change Wears Off
SHS Gazebo Room
Jill Kilgore and Allison Reeve, Littler Mendelson, P.C.
(Program runs until 4:45 p.m.)
Session description.

Thursday, Oct. 11 5:00–6:00 p.m.

MAALL Executive Board Meeting
SHS Main Street Room.
Although newly elected board members will not have taken office yet, they are encouraged to attend the meeting.

Thursday, Oct. 11 6:30–9:00 p.m.

Dine Arounds
Sign up online before the conference or at the registration desk.
Meet in SHS Lobby.

Friday, Oct. 12

Friday, Oct. 12 7:00–12:00 p.m.

Registration desk open
SHS Lobby

Friday, Oct. 12 7:30–8:45 a.m.

MAALL Business meeting and breakfast
SHS Kress Ballroom
Featuring our AALL visitor, Jean P. O'Grady, Director of Research & Knowledge Services, DLA Piper, US, LLP

Friday, Oct. 12 9:00–9:45 a.m.

4A: Learning to Exhale: Simple Mindfulness Solutions for Every Law Library
SHS Gazebo Room
Heidi Frostestad Kuehl, Northern Illinois University, and Susan Urban, Oklahoma City University
Session description.

4B: They Don’t Teach This in Library School: Identifying Ethics in Legal Librarianship
SHS River Front Room
Sarah Peterson Herr and Allison Reeve, Littler Mendelson, P.C.
Session description.

Friday, Oct. 12, 10:00–10:45 a.m.

5A: Game On!
SHS Kress Ballroom
Lacy Rakestraw, St. Louis County Law Library
Session description.

(5B: Going Digital cancelled)

Friday, Oct. 12 10:45–11:15 a.m.

Morning break, SHS hallway by the meeting rooms

Friday, Oct. 12 10:45–11:15 a.m.

Vendor demo: Fastcase, SHS Gazebo Room

Friday, Oct. 12 11:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

6A: The Library's Role in Training the Rural Lawyer
SHS River Front Room
Thomas Sneed, Washburn University School of Law
Session description.

6B: Poster Session
SHS area by the stairs to the Kress Ballroom and in the Main Street Room

Come talk to the poster presenters:

  • Anne Hudson, DePaul University College of Law
  • Blake Wilson and Chris Steadham, University of Kansas School of Law Wheat Law Library
  • Eric Young and Sarah Kammer, University of South Dakota Law Library
  • Jill Kilgore, Littler Mendelson, P.C.
  • Karen Wallace, Drake University Law Library
  • Lynn K. Hartke, Vincent C. Immel Law Library, Saint Louis University School of Law
  • Matt Timko, Northern Illinois University
Poster descriptions.

Friday, Oct. 12 12:15–5:45 p.m.

Sign in for access to the School of Law (Wear your conference badge), School of Law Lobby
If you have not registered, registration will be available in the School of Law Lobby 12:30 -1:00 p.m.


Friday, Oct. 12 12:30–1:45 p.m.

Keynote luncheon, Sponsored by Thomson Reuters, School of Law Level 4 Reading Room
Keynote speaker, Prof. Demetria Frank, University of Memphis School of Law

Friday, Oct. 12 2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m.

Law Library Tour
Meet at School of Law Level 1 elevators by Law Library entrance.

7A: Developing a Winning Strategy for Library Facilities Management in Three Easy Steps . . . Well, more than three, but who's counting . . .
School of Law, Level 2 Room 244
Sandra B. Placzek, Schmid Law Library, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, and Candle Wester, University of South Carolina School of Law
Session description.

7B: Book to Action

School of Law, Level 2 Room 226
Cindy Bassett, University of Missouri Law School Library
Session description.

Friday, Oct. 12 3:15–4:15 p.m.

Law Library tour
Meet at School of Law Level 1 elevators by Law Library entrance.

Friday, Oct. 12 3:45–4:30 p.m.

8A: Indexing the Nebraska Transcript: Who, What, Where, Why and How; Or How You Might Approach Indexing a Publication Unique to Your Institution
School of Law, Level 2 Room 244
Sandy Placzek, Schmid Law Library, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Session description.

8B: Winning Strategies for Effectively Tracking and Using Data
School of Law, Level 2 Room 226
Rob Myers, Case Western Reserve University School of Law, John Edwards, Drake University Law Library, Allen Moye and Denise Glynn, DePaul University College of Law, and Jennifer Prilliman, Oklahoma City University
Session description.

Friday, Oct. 12 4:45–5:45 p.m.

MALLCO Board meeting
School of Law, Level 2 Room 230

MAALL Committee Chair meeting

School of Law, Level 2 Room 233

Friday, Oct. 12 6:00–9:00 p.m.

Reception at the National Civil Rights Museum
450 Mulberry St., Memphis, TN
The reception will include hors d’oeuvres, drinks and the ability to tour the museum on your own. Wear your conference badge for admittance.  Bring your two drink tickets for beer and wine.  Water and soft drinks are included.

Saturday, Oct. 13

Saturday, Oct. 13 8:00–12:00 p.m.

Sign in for access to the School of Law (Wear your conference badge.), School of Law Lobby

Saturday, Oct. 13 8:00–8:45 a.m.

Continental Breakfast
School of Law Lobby Area

Saturday, Oct. 13 8:30–10:00 a.m.

Law School and Law Library tour
Meet in School of Law Lobby Level 1.

Saturday, Oct. 13 9:00–9:45 a.m.

9A: Taking the Pulse of Your Users and Potential Users
School of Law, Level 2 Room 226
Gail Wechsler, Law Library Association of St. Louis, and Matthew Timko, Northern Illinois University College of Law
Session description.

9B: The Blind Leading the Blind: Guiding the Visually Impaired in Legal Research
School of Law, Level 2 Room 233
Rena K. Seidler, IU McKinney School of Law, Ruth Lilly Law Library
Session description.

Sat. Oct. 13 10:00–11:00 a.m.

10A: ALLStAR Workshop, Part 1
School of Law, Level 2 Room 244
Bob Dugan, NELLCO, ALLStAR Project Manager
Session description.

10B: Winning Strategies for Tech Tool Success
School of Law, Level 2 Room 226
Leslie Behroozi, Marquette University Law Library, Sarah Kammer, University of South Dakota McKusick Law Library, Rebecca Lutkenhaus, Drake University Law Library, Courtney Segota, University of South Dakota McKusick Law Library, and Susan Urban, Oklahoma City University Law Library
Session description.

Saturday, Oct. 13 11:15–12:45 p.m.

Law School and Law Library tour
Meet in School of Law Lobby Level 1.

Saturday, Oct. 13 11:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

11A: ALLStAR Workshop, Part 2
School of Law, Level 2 Room 244
Bob Dugan, NELLCO, ALLStAR Project Manager
Session description.

11B: Challenging Conventional Wisdom: Conducting Empirical Research to Help Yourself and Others
School of Law, Level 2 Room 226
Stefanie Pearlman, Schmid Law Library, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, and Karen Wallace, Drake University Law Library
Session description.

Saturday, Oct. 13 12:30-1:30 p.m.

Box Lunches available
School of Law Student Lounge, Level 1 North side.
Eat here or grab and go.

Stay in touch!

MAALL on Twitter: http://twitter.com/MAALLibraries
Conference hashtag: #MAALL18



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software